Scalloped hammerhead shark

Sphyrna lewini

Family Sphyrnidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, laterally compressed; head flattened dorsoventrally, hammer-shaped, scalloped with a median notch, posterior margin of head curved; eyes on sides of head; color gray above, pale to white below; 1st dorsal fin medium high, posterior margin concave; 2nd dorsal fin smaller than 1st; free tip of 2nd dorsal fin longer than the height of the fin; posterior margins of the pelvic fins nearly straight; corners of arched mouth do not reach past the posterior corners of the head.
Similar Species
The bonnethead does not have a median notch on the anterior margin of its head, The free tip of the 2nd dorsal fin in the great hammerhead is about the same length as the height of the fin, the posterior margin of its pelvic fins are curved, the corners of its mouth reach past the poster corners of the head and the head is more T-shaped.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
420 cm (13 3/4 ft), common to 360 cm (12 ft)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size 24 in.; bag limit is 1 shark/day, including sharpnose, blacktips, bonnetheads, and all other allowable shark species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.